HomeDrawingsNews
 
Privacy & Terms
 
 
This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how you can update, manage, export and delete your information.
 
 

INTRODUCTION

It is important for us at Mpathink to process your personal information reassuringly and trustworthy, in connection with your visit to mpath.ink (the “Website”). This privacy statement (the “Privacy Statement”) contains information you are entitled to since our site and our affiliates collect information about you. Also, this statement contains general information about how we process personal data.

We know that it can be overwhelming and tedious to go through the Privacy Statement. However, important information is shared here and we have done our best to convey this in an easy-to-understand way. We, therefore, encourage you to read the Privacy Statement carefully. If you have any questions or comments, please contact us. Contact information is located at the bottom of this page.

CONSENT

To offer you our service, we depend on collecting some information about you. If you do not wish to provide the requested information, you can not buy any items from us. By using the Website, you confirm that you have read, understand and agree to the contents of the Privacy Statement.

By contacting us, you can withdraw your consent at any time. However, be aware that this means that we can no longer provide our services to you and that we’ll no longer have any history of your relationship towards us.

If persons under the age of 16 have provided us with personal information, we will delete the information as soon as we become aware of the situation. Parents can contact us.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PROCESSING

Personal information means information that can be linked to a natural person, such as information about name, place of residence and e-mail address. Processing refers to any use of personal data, such as collection, registration, compilation, storage and delivery.

We try our best to protect your personal information to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of your personal information.

OVERVIEW OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, THE BASIS OF PROCESSING AND THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION

In the event of a purchase

If you purchase with us, we collect the following information:

In the event of an email request

If you send us an email, we collect all the information you send us.

PROTECTION AGAINST TRACKING

We recommend using the browser extension “uBlock Origin” and use a VPN whenever you surf the Internet. In this way, you avoid unnecessarily giving away personal information to our third parties and other players who track your activity online.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH THIRD-PARTY SOLUTIONS

To fulfil our services, we use some third-party solutions. These third-party solutions also collect personal information about you and act as our data processors.

Your personal data is transferred within the European Economic Area and other countries that the European Commission has considered having adequate protection of personal data based on Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Your consent to this privacy statement represents your consent to this transfer.

We offer some links to other websites and services online, so-called third-party links. These are sites that are not under our control. These links are provided for information only. Third-party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit. We have no responsibility for the content and activities of these websites.

Snipcart (shopping cart solution)

For handling orders, we use Snipcart.

Terms of service^
Data Processing Addendum^

Stripe (payment solution)

For processing payments, we use Stripe.

Data Processing Terms^

Plausible Analytics

We use Plausible Analytics to collect visitor statistics, such as your use of our websites. Plausible Analytics does not use cookies and anonymizes all statistics to prevent tracking you as an individual user.

Data Processor Agreement^

ProtonMail

We use ProtonMail as an email solution. The contents of all incoming and outgoing emails are stored encrypted on ProtonMail’s servers.

Data Processor Agreement^

Fiken (accounting)

For our accounting we use Fiken.

Data processor agreement: We have entered into a separate data processor agreement with Fiken. For more information see hjelp.fiken.no^.

Printing

We use miscellaneous services for art printing and apparel and accessories printing. In cases where these services send goods directly to our customers, we share name and address details with them. In such cases, these services also collect personal information about our customers and act as our data processors.

ROUTINES FOR DATA DELETION

We delete people from our registers if:
- customers want to be deleted from our customer’s database

We delete data about those whom:
- has made no purchases with us for a minimum of eight years.

PROVISION OF INFORMATION TO OTHERS

Should we disclose personal information to organizations that perform services on our behalf, we will require that service providers only use such personal information to provide such services to us. We will obtain the guarantees deemed necessary for the protection of your personal data.

All third parties who receive personal data from us are obliged to comply with our standards for the processing of personal data or equivalent standards, as well as obligations that follow from the privacy legislation in force at any given time.

If it is required by law or there is a suspicion that an offence has been committed in connection with the use of our services, personal information we have stored about you may be disclosed to public authorities.

If personal data may be subject to transfer to another organization in connection with a merger, financing, reorganization or dissolution transaction of all or part of us, we will only do so if the parties involved have entered into an agreement where the collection, use and sharing of personal data is limited to the purposes of the transaction, including a provision as to whether or not the transaction is to proceed, and the personal data shall only be used by the parties involved to complete and complete the transaction. If another company buys us or our business or assets, that company will have access to the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you want to demand access, correction or deletion of personal data or if you have questions or requests about this Privacy Statement, our processing or wish to complain about our processing, you find our contact information on this page.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority about any matter concerning the processing of your personal data. Contact information can be found at www.datatilsynet.no.

 
 
2021.01.26